International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


TENS03

According to the Report, are tensions related to religion reported?
  0) No
  1) Yes, but only 1 example given

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 53 27% 27% -1.64
Yes, but only 1 example given 143 73% 100% .61

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 41.1%
30
23.4%
11
15.8%
12
27.0%
53
Yes, but only 1 example given 58.9%
43
76.6%
36
84.2%
64
73.0%
143
Yes, more than 1 example of tensions given 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 40.4%
46
8.0%
4
9.4%
3
27.0%
53
Yes, but only 1 example given 59.6%
68
92.0%
46
90.6%
29
73.0%
143
Yes, more than 1 example of tensions given 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 48.0%
49
6.7%
3
2.0%
1
27.0%
53
Yes, but only 1 example given 52.0%
53
93.3%
42
98.0%
48
73.0%
143
Yes, more than 1 example of tensions given 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 29.2%
14
26.5%
9
23.1%
12
5.0%
1
12.5%
1
47.1%
16
27.0%
53
Yes, but only 1 example given 70.8%
34
73.5%
25
76.9%
40
95.0%
19
87.5%
7
52.9%
18
73.0%
143
Yes, more than 1 example of tensions given 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196