International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


DRES03

According to the Report, are or have women been harassed for "immodest dress?"
  0) Never
  1) In certain neighborhoods or parts of the country
  2) Throughout the country

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 182 92.9% 92.9% -.26
In certain neighborhoods or parts of the country 9 4.6% 97.4% 2.42
Throughout the country 5 2.6% 100% 5.1

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
Never 98.6%
72
95.7%
45
85.5%
65
92.9%
182
In certain neighborhoods or parts of the country 1.4%
1
4.3%
2
7.9%
6
4.6%
9
Throughout the country 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.6%
5
2.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
Never 99.1%
113
86.0%
43
81.3%
26
92.9%
182
In certain neighborhoods or parts of the country 0.0%
0
14.0%
7
6.3%
2
4.6%
9
Throughout the country 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
4
2.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
Never 99.0%
101
95.6%
43
77.6%
38
92.9%
182
In certain neighborhoods or parts of the country 1.0%
1
4.4%
2
12.2%
6
4.6%
9
Throughout the country 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.2%
5
2.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
Never 89.6%
43
97.1%
33
100.0%
52
85.0%
17
37.5%
3
100.0%
34
92.9%
182
In certain neighborhoods or parts of the country 10.4%
5
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
37.5%
3
0.0%
0
4.6%
9
Throughout the country 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.0%
3
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196