International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


SAB203

According to the Report, are employees discriminated against if they wish to keep their own Sabbath?
  0) Never
  1) One limited case mentioned
  3) Only one religion's Sabbath is protected

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 188 95.9% 95.9% -.18
One limited case mentioned 5 2.6% 98.5% 2.33
More than a limited case mentioned 3 1.5% 100% 7.34

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
Never 97.3%
71
95.7%
45
94.7%
72
95.9%
188
One limited case mentioned 1.4%
1
2.1%
1
3.9%
3
2.6%
5
More than a limited case mentioned 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Only one religion's Sabbath is protected 1.4%
1
2.1%
1
1.3%
1
1.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
Never 99.1%
113
90.0%
45
93.8%
30
95.9%
188
One limited case mentioned 0.9%
1
8.0%
4
0.0%
0
2.6%
5
More than a limited case mentioned 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Only one religion's Sabbath is protected 0.0%
0
2.0%
1
6.3%
2
1.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
Never 97.1%
99
97.8%
44
91.8%
45
95.9%
188
One limited case mentioned 2.0%
2
2.2%
1
4.1%
2
2.6%
5
More than a limited case mentioned 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Only one religion's Sabbath is protected 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.1%
2
1.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
Never 89.6%
43
100.0%
34
96.2%
50
95.0%
19
100.0%
8
100.0%
34
95.9%
188
One limited case mentioned 6.3%
3
0.0%
0
3.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
5
More than a limited case mentioned 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Only one religion's Sabbath is protected 4.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196