International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


MILP03

According to the Report, is there a correlation between religion and participation in the military? [e.g., Does religious belief affect ability to participate in the military (and thus receive, e.g., veteran's benefits)]?
  0) No
  1) Sometimes
  2) Often
  3) Only one religion's members are welcome in the military

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 175 89.3% 89.3% -.31
Sometimes 11 5.6% 94.9% 1.32
Often 4 2% 96.9% 2.94
Only one religion's members are welcome in the military 6 3.1% 100% 4.56

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 93.2%
68
97.9%
46
80.3%
61
89.3%
175
Sometimes 6.8%
5
2.1%
1
6.6%
5
5.6%
11
Often 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
4
2.0%
4
Only one religion's members are welcome in the military 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.9%
6
3.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 96.5%
110
86.0%
43
68.8%
22
89.3%
175
Sometimes 2.6%
3
10.0%
5
9.4%
3
5.6%
11
Often 0.0%
0
4.0%
2
6.3%
2
2.0%
4
Only one religion's members are welcome in the military 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
15.6%
5
3.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 95.1%
97
91.1%
41
75.5%
37
89.3%
175
Sometimes 3.9%
4
6.7%
3
8.2%
4
5.6%
11
Often 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.2%
4
2.0%
4
Only one religion's members are welcome in the military 1.0%
1
2.2%
1
8.2%
4
3.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 95.8%
46
88.2%
30
92.3%
48
75.0%
15
75.0%
6
88.2%
30
89.3%
175
Sometimes 4.2%
2
5.9%
2
3.8%
2
10.0%
2
0.0%
0
8.8%
3
5.6%
11
Often 0.0%
0
2.9%
1
3.8%
2
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
4
Only one religion's members are welcome in the military 0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
15.0%
3
12.5%
1
2.9%
1
3.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196