International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


MSSN03

According to the Report, how are attitudes to missionary activity from other religions generally characterized? Consider hostile if the Report says "hostile" or if any aggression is present.
  0) Positive or neutral
  1) Negative
  2) Hostile

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Positive or neutral 142 72.4% 72.4% -.57
Negative 44 22.4% 94.9% 1.18
Hostile 10 5.1% 100% 2.94

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
Positive or neutral 86.3%
63
74.5%
35
57.9%
44
72.4%
142
Negative 12.3%
9
19.1%
9
34.2%
26
22.4%
44
Hostile 1.4%
1
6.4%
3
7.9%
6
5.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
Positive or neutral 90.4%
103
50.0%
25
43.8%
14
72.4%
142
Negative 7.9%
9
42.0%
21
43.8%
14
22.4%
44
Hostile 1.8%
2
8.0%
4
12.5%
4
5.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
Positive or neutral 96.1%
98
66.7%
30
28.6%
14
72.4%
142
Negative 3.9%
4
26.7%
12
57.1%
28
22.4%
44
Hostile 0.0%
0
6.7%
3
14.3%
7
5.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
Positive or neutral 83.3%
40
76.5%
26
67.3%
35
45.0%
9
25.0%
2
88.2%
30
72.4%
142
Negative 12.5%
6
20.6%
7
25.0%
13
50.0%
10
62.5%
5
8.8%
3
22.4%
44
Hostile 4.2%
2
2.9%
1
7.7%
4
5.0%
1
12.5%
1
2.9%
1
5.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196