International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


CONV03

According to the Report, what are social attitudes towards conversions to other religions?
  0) No problems reported
  1) Some tension
  2) Negative
  3) Hostile

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No problems reported 125 63.8% 63.8% -.7
Some tension 16 8.2% 71.9% .31
Negative 45 23% 94.9% 1.32
Hostile 10 5.1% 100% 2.33

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No problems reported 80.8%
59
72.3%
34
42.1%
32
63.8%
125
Some tension 5.5%
4
10.6%
5
9.2%
7
8.2%
16
Negative 12.3%
9
12.8%
6
39.5%
30
23.0%
45
Hostile 1.4%
1
4.3%
2
9.2%
7
5.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No problems reported 87.7%
100
44.0%
22
9.4%
3
63.8%
125
Some tension 7.0%
8
12.0%
6
6.3%
2
8.2%
16
Negative 3.5%
4
42.0%
21
62.5%
20
23.0%
45
Hostile 1.8%
2
2.0%
1
21.9%
7
5.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No problems reported 94.1%
96
53.3%
24
10.2%
5
63.8%
125
Some tension 2.9%
3
22.2%
10
6.1%
3
8.2%
16
Negative 2.9%
3
24.4%
11
63.3%
31
23.0%
45
Hostile 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.4%
10
5.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No problems reported 66.7%
32
64.7%
22
75.0%
39
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
91.2%
31
63.8%
125
Some tension 10.4%
5
8.8%
3
9.6%
5
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
5.9%
2
8.2%
16
Negative 18.8%
9
23.5%
8
15.4%
8
80.0%
16
50.0%
4
0.0%
0
23.0%
45
Hostile 4.2%
2
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
15.0%
3
37.5%
3
2.9%
1
5.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196