International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


HARA03

According to the Report, are religious brands harassed by members of other religious groups?
  0) Never
  2) Not presently but within past 10 years
  3) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 84 42.9% 42.9% -1.14
Within past 100 years 7 3.6% 46.4% .22
Not presently but within past 10 years 105 53.6% 100% .9

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
Never 54.8%
40
44.7%
21
30.3%
23
42.9%
84
Within past 100 years 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Not presently but within past 10 years 2.7%
2
6.4%
3
2.6%
2
3.6%
7
Yes 42.5%
31
48.9%
23
67.1%
51
53.6%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
Never 55.3%
63
22.0%
11
31.3%
10
42.9%
84
Within past 100 years 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Not presently but within past 10 years 2.6%
3
6.0%
3
3.1%
1
3.6%
7
Yes 42.1%
48
72.0%
36
65.6%
21
53.6%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
Never 61.8%
63
37.8%
17
8.2%
4
42.9%
84
Within past 100 years 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Not presently but within past 10 years 4.9%
5
2.2%
1
2.0%
1
3.6%
7
Yes 33.3%
34
60.0%
27
89.8%
44
53.6%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
Never 54.2%
26
52.9%
18
32.7%
17
10.0%
2
12.5%
1
58.8%
20
42.9%
84
Within past 100 years 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Not presently but within past 10 years 10.4%
5
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
3.6%
7
Yes 35.4%
17
47.1%
16
65.4%
34
90.0%
18
87.5%
7
38.2%
13
53.6%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196