International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


THRE03

According to the Report, are religious brands harassed by non-religious social movements within society?
  0) Never
  1) Within past 100 years
  2) Not presently but within past 10 years
  3) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 115 58.7% 58.7% -.83
Within past 100 years 1 .5% 59.2% -.13
Not presently but within past 10 years 7 3.6% 62.8% .56
Yes 73 37.2% 100% 1.25

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
Never 64.4%
47
57.4%
27
53.9%
41
58.7%
115
Within past 100 years 1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Not presently but within past 10 years 2.7%
2
10.6%
5
0.0%
0
3.6%
7
Yes 31.5%
23
31.9%
15
46.1%
35
37.2%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
Never 69.3%
79
40.0%
20
50.0%
16
58.7%
115
Within past 100 years 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Not presently but within past 10 years 4.4%
5
4.0%
2
0.0%
0
3.6%
7
Yes 25.4%
29
56.0%
28
50.0%
16
37.2%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
Never 73.5%
75
48.9%
22
36.7%
18
58.7%
115
Within past 100 years 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Not presently but within past 10 years 4.9%
5
2.2%
1
2.0%
1
3.6%
7
Yes 20.6%
21
48.9%
22
61.2%
30
37.2%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
Never 58.3%
28
64.7%
22
48.1%
25
55.0%
11
25.0%
2
79.4%
27
58.7%
115
Within past 100 years 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Not presently but within past 10 years 14.6%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
7
Yes 27.1%
13
35.3%
12
50.0%
26
45.0%
9
75.0%
6
20.6%
7
37.2%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196