International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


VAND03

According to the Report, are religious groups' properties vandalized including arson directed against their buildings or facilities?
  0) Never
  1) Within past 100 years
  2) Not presently but within past 10 years
  3) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 120 61.2% 61.2% -.79
Within past 100 years 1 .5% 61.7% -.09
Not presently but within past 10 years 4 2% 63.8% .6
Yes 71 36.2% 100% 1.3

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
Never 72.6%
53
63.8%
30
48.7%
37
61.2%
120
Within past 100 years 0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Not presently but within past 10 years 1.4%
1
6.4%
3
0.0%
0
2.0%
4
Yes 26.0%
19
27.7%
13
51.3%
39
36.2%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
Never 67.5%
77
40.0%
20
71.9%
23
61.2%
120
Within past 100 years 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
1
0.5%
1
Not presently but within past 10 years 1.8%
2
4.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
4
Yes 30.7%
35
56.0%
28
25.0%
8
36.2%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
Never 72.5%
74
60.0%
27
38.8%
19
61.2%
120
Within past 100 years 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.5%
1
Not presently but within past 10 years 2.9%
3
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
2.0%
4
Yes 24.5%
25
40.0%
18
57.1%
28
36.2%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
Never 64.6%
31
82.4%
28
40.4%
21
60.0%
12
25.0%
2
76.5%
26
61.2%
120
Within past 100 years 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Not presently but within past 10 years 6.3%
3
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
4
Yes 29.2%
14
14.7%
5
57.7%
30
40.0%
8
75.0%
6
23.5%
8
36.2%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196