International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


NONTRA03

According to the Report, how does the Report characterize citizens' receptivity to proselytizing by nontraditional faiths or faiths other than their own?
  0) Receptive
  1) Yes with concerns
  2) Negative

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Receptive 14 7.1% 7.1% -3.12
Yes with concerns 17 8.7% 15.8% -1.36
Negative 165 84.2% 100% .41

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
Receptive 9.6%
7
2.1%
1
7.9%
6
7.1%
14
Yes with concerns 11.0%
8
4.3%
2
9.2%
7
8.7%
17
Negative 79.5%
58
93.6%
44
82.9%
63
84.2%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
Receptive 10.5%
12
4.0%
2
0.0%
0
7.1%
14
Yes with concerns 9.6%
11
10.0%
5
3.1%
1
8.7%
17
Negative 79.8%
91
86.0%
43
96.9%
31
84.2%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
Receptive 10.8%
11
4.4%
2
2.0%
1
7.1%
14
Yes with concerns 5.9%
6
17.8%
8
6.1%
3
8.7%
17
Negative 83.3%
85
77.8%
35
91.8%
45
84.2%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
Receptive 6.3%
3
0.0%
0
7.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.6%
7
7.1%
14
Yes with concerns 2.1%
1
5.9%
2
11.5%
6
10.0%
2
12.5%
1
14.7%
5
8.7%
17
Negative 91.7%
44
94.1%
32
80.8%
42
90.0%
18
87.5%
7
64.7%
22
84.2%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196