International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


INTOLE03

According to the Report, are citizens intolerant of "nontraditional" faiths, i.e., what they perceive as new religions?
  0) No
  1) Yes, but only one case cited

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 117 59.7% 59.7% -.82
Yes, but only one case cited 79 40.3% 100% 1.21

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 74.0%
54
66.0%
31
42.1%
32
59.7%
117
Yes, but only one case cited 26.0%
19
34.0%
16
57.9%
44
40.3%
79
Yes, and more than one case cited 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 73.7%
84
42.0%
21
37.5%
12
59.7%
117
Yes, but only one case cited 26.3%
30
58.0%
29
62.5%
20
40.3%
79
Yes, and more than one case cited 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 87.3%
89
40.0%
18
20.4%
10
59.7%
117
Yes, but only one case cited 12.7%
13
60.0%
27
79.6%
39
40.3%
79
Yes, and more than one case cited 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 64.6%
31
64.7%
22
59.6%
31
35.0%
7
12.5%
1
73.5%
25
59.7%
117
Yes, but only one case cited 35.4%
17
35.3%
12
40.4%
21
65.0%
13
87.5%
7
26.5%
9
40.3%
79
Yes, and more than one case cited 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196