International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


IMMREL03

According to the Report, do immigrants or refugees encounter difficulties in practicing their faiths?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 172 87.8% 87.8% -.37
Yes 24 12.2% 100% 2.67

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 94.5%
69
85.1%
40
82.9%
63
87.8%
172
Yes 5.5%
4
14.9%
7
17.1%
13
12.2%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 95.6%
109
82.0%
41
68.8%
22
87.8%
172
Yes 4.4%
5
18.0%
9
31.3%
10
12.2%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 96.1%
98
88.9%
40
69.4%
34
87.8%
172
Yes 3.9%
4
11.1%
5
30.6%
15
12.2%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 91.7%
44
88.2%
30
78.8%
41
95.0%
19
50.0%
4
100.0%
34
87.8%
172
Yes 8.3%
4
11.8%
4
21.2%
11
5.0%
1
50.0%
4
0.0%
0
12.2%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196