International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


MORAL03

According to the Report, does society view its social system as religiously moral?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 173 88.3% 88.3% -.36
Yes 23 11.7% 100% 2.73

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 98.6%
72
93.6%
44
75.0%
57
88.3%
173
Yes 1.4%
1
6.4%
3
25.0%
19
11.7%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 99.1%
113
84.0%
42
56.3%
18
88.3%
173
Yes 0.9%
1
16.0%
8
43.8%
14
11.7%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 99.0%
101
91.1%
41
63.3%
31
88.3%
173
Yes 1.0%
1
8.9%
4
36.7%
18
11.7%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 95.8%
46
97.1%
33
96.2%
50
35.0%
7
37.5%
3
100.0%
34
88.3%
173
Yes 4.2%
2
2.9%
1
3.8%
2
65.0%
13
62.5%
5
0.0%
0
11.7%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196