International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


CIVWAR03

According to the Report, was there a civil war or other armed conflict (past or present)?
  0) No
  1) Yes, no mention of religion
  2) Yes, with religion cited as part of it

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 142 72.4% 72.4% -.58
Yes, no mention of religion 18 9.2% 81.6% .69
Yes, with religion cited as part of it 36 18.4% 100% 1.96

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 76.7%
56
72.3%
34
68.4%
52
72.4%
142
Yes, no mention of religion 11.0%
8
12.8%
6
5.3%
4
9.2%
18
Yes, with religion cited as part of it 12.3%
9
14.9%
7
26.3%
20
18.4%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 82.5%
94
62.0%
31
53.1%
17
72.4%
142
Yes, no mention of religion 7.9%
9
12.0%
6
9.4%
3
9.2%
18
Yes, with religion cited as part of it 9.6%
11
26.0%
13
37.5%
12
18.4%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 83.3%
85
71.1%
32
51.0%
25
72.4%
142
Yes, no mention of religion 10.8%
11
2.2%
1
12.2%
6
9.2%
18
Yes, with religion cited as part of it 5.9%
6
26.7%
12
36.7%
18
18.4%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 66.7%
32
70.6%
24
71.2%
37
65.0%
13
62.5%
5
91.2%
31
72.4%
142
Yes, no mention of religion 20.8%
10
5.9%
2
9.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
9.2%
18
Yes, with religion cited as part of it 12.5%
6
23.5%
8
19.2%
10
35.0%
7
37.5%
3
5.9%
2
18.4%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196