International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


TERRO203

In the Report, what year is mentioned when the nation last experienced or perpetrated terrorism?
  0) No mention
  1938) 1938
  1979) 1979
  1995) 1995
  1999) 1999
  2001) 2001
  2002) 2002
  2003) 2003

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No mention 181 92.3% 92.3% -.29
1938 1 .5% 92.9% 3.36
1979 1 .5% 93.4% 3.43
1995 1 .5% 93.9% 3.46
1999 1 .5% 94.4% 3.47
2001 1 .5% 94.9% 3.47
2002 4 2% 96.9% 3.48
2003 6 3.1% 100% 3.48

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No mention 98.6%
72
95.7%
45
84.2%
64
92.3%
181
1938 0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1979 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.5%
1
1995 0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1999 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.5%
1
2001 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.5%
1
2002 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
4
2.0%
4
2003 1.4%
1
0.0%
0
6.6%
5
3.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No mention 95.6%
109
92.0%
46
81.3%
26
92.3%
181
1938 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1979 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
1
0.5%
1
1995 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1999 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
1
0.5%
1
2001 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
1
0.5%
1
2002 0.0%
0
6.0%
3
3.1%
1
2.0%
4
2003 2.6%
3
2.0%
1
6.3%
2
3.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No mention 97.1%
99
95.6%
43
79.6%
39
92.3%
181
1938 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1979 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.5%
1
1995 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1999 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.5%
1
2001 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.5%
1
2002 0.0%
0
4.4%
2
4.1%
2
2.0%
4
2003 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
10.2%
5
3.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No mention 95.8%
46
91.2%
31
96.2%
50
70.0%
14
75.0%
6
100.0%
34
92.3%
181
1938 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1979 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1995 0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1999 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
2001 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
2002 2.1%
1
5.9%
2
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
4
2003 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
4
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
3.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196