International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


RELTER03

In the Report, what year is mentioned when the nation last experienced or perpetrated religiously-related terrorism?
  0) No mention
  1979) 1979
  1995) 1995
  1999) 1999
  2001) 2001
  2002) 2002
  2003) 2003

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No mention 182 92.9% 92.9% -.28
1979 1 .5% 93.4% 3.56
1995 1 .5% 93.9% 3.59
1999 1 .5% 94.4% 3.59
2001 1 .5% 94.9% 3.6
2002 4 2% 96.9% 3.6
2003 6 3.1% 100% 3.6

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No mention 98.6%
72
97.9%
46
84.2%
64
92.9%
182
1979 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.5%
1
1995 0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1999 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.5%
1
2001 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.5%
1
2002 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
4
2.0%
4
2003 1.4%
1
0.0%
0
6.6%
5
3.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No mention 96.5%
110
92.0%
46
81.3%
26
92.9%
182
1979 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
1
0.5%
1
1995 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1999 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
1
0.5%
1
2001 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
1
0.5%
1
2002 0.0%
0
6.0%
3
3.1%
1
2.0%
4
2003 2.6%
3
2.0%
1
6.3%
2
3.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No mention 98.0%
100
95.6%
43
79.6%
39
92.9%
182
1979 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.5%
1
1995 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1999 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.5%
1
2001 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.5%
1
2002 0.0%
0
4.4%
2
4.1%
2
2.0%
4
2003 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
10.2%
5
3.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No mention 95.8%
46
91.2%
31
98.1%
51
70.0%
14
75.0%
6
100.0%
34
92.9%
182
1979 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1995 0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1999 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
2001 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
2002 2.1%
1
5.9%
2
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
4
2003 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
4
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
3.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196