International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


DIALO203

According to the Report, is there an organized interfaith dialog?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 120 61.2% 61.2% -.8
Yes 76 38.8% 100% 1.25

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 60.3%
44
63.8%
30
60.5%
46
61.2%
120
Yes 39.7%
29
36.2%
17
39.5%
30
38.8%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 56.1%
64
66.0%
33
71.9%
23
61.2%
120
Yes 43.9%
50
34.0%
17
28.1%
9
38.8%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 58.8%
60
62.2%
28
65.3%
32
61.2%
120
Yes 41.2%
42
37.8%
17
34.7%
17
38.8%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 70.8%
34
61.8%
21
55.8%
29
55.0%
11
87.5%
7
52.9%
18
61.2%
120
Yes 29.2%
14
38.2%
13
44.2%
23
45.0%
9
12.5%
1
47.1%
16
38.8%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196