International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


VANDAL03

According to the Report, were there cases of vandalism towards religious properties or cemeteries by citizens?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 130 66.3% 66.3% -.71
Yes 66 33.7% 100% 1.4

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 79.5%
58
70.2%
33
51.3%
39
66.3%
130
Yes 20.5%
15
29.8%
14
48.7%
37
33.7%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 72.8%
83
48.0%
24
71.9%
23
66.3%
130
Yes 27.2%
31
52.0%
26
28.1%
9
33.7%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 77.5%
79
64.4%
29
44.9%
22
66.3%
130
Yes 22.5%
23
35.6%
16
55.1%
27
33.7%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 77.1%
37
85.3%
29
44.2%
23
60.0%
12
25.0%
2
79.4%
27
66.3%
130
Yes 22.9%
11
14.7%
5
55.8%
29
40.0%
8
75.0%
6
20.6%
7
33.7%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196