International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


BOMB03

According to the Report, were there cases of bombings or burnings of religious buildings or murders of religious persons by citizens?
  0) No
  1) Bombings or burnings

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 147 75% 75% -.58
Bombings or burnings 49 25% 100% 1.73

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 79.5%
58
83.0%
39
65.8%
50
75.0%
147
Bombings or burnings 20.5%
15
17.0%
8
34.2%
26
25.0%
49
Murders 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Bombings/burnings and murders 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 81.6%
93
62.0%
31
71.9%
23
75.0%
147
Bombings or burnings 18.4%
21
38.0%
19
28.1%
9
25.0%
49
Murders 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Bombings/burnings and murders 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 84.3%
86
73.3%
33
57.1%
28
75.0%
147
Bombings or burnings 15.7%
16
26.7%
12
42.9%
21
25.0%
49
Murders 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Bombings/burnings and murders 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 77.1%
37
82.4%
28
78.8%
41
60.0%
12
37.5%
3
76.5%
26
75.0%
147
Bombings or burnings 22.9%
11
17.6%
6
21.2%
11
40.0%
8
62.5%
5
23.5%
8
25.0%
49
Murders 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Bombings/burnings and murders 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196