International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


MALITI03

According to the Report, are or were there religious militias/vigilante groups or is the military (including de facto structure) structured along religious lines?
  0) No
  1) Yes, groups

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 165 84.2% 84.2% -.43
Yes, groups 31 15.8% 100% 2.3

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 86.3%
63
95.7%
45
75.0%
57
84.2%
165
Yes, groups 13.7%
10
4.3%
2
25.0%
19
15.8%
31
Yes, the military 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Both 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 94.7%
108
74.0%
37
62.5%
20
84.2%
165
Yes, groups 5.3%
6
26.0%
13
37.5%
12
15.8%
31
Yes, the military 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Both 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 94.1%
96
86.7%
39
61.2%
30
84.2%
165
Yes, groups 5.9%
6
13.3%
6
38.8%
19
15.8%
31
Yes, the military 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Both 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 81.3%
39
88.2%
30
94.2%
49
55.0%
11
62.5%
5
91.2%
31
84.2%
165
Yes, groups 18.8%
9
11.8%
4
5.8%
3
45.0%
9
37.5%
3
8.8%
3
15.8%
31
Yes, the military 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Both 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196