International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


LAND_03

According to the Report, are certain parts of the country or its cities strongly associated with certain religions?
  0) No
  1) Yes, but it is amicable
  2) Yes, and it is a source of tension

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 130 66.3% 66.3% -.67
Yes, but it is amicable 25 12.8% 79.1% .56
Yes, and it is a source of tension 41 20.9% 100% 1.78

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 79.5%
58
70.2%
33
51.3%
39
66.3%
130
Yes, but it is amicable 8.2%
6
10.6%
5
18.4%
14
12.8%
25
Yes, and it is a source of tension 12.3%
9
19.1%
9
30.3%
23
20.9%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 82.5%
94
42.0%
21
46.9%
15
66.3%
130
Yes, but it is amicable 11.4%
13
16.0%
8
12.5%
4
12.8%
25
Yes, and it is a source of tension 6.1%
7
42.0%
21
40.6%
13
20.9%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 81.4%
83
66.7%
30
34.7%
17
66.3%
130
Yes, but it is amicable 10.8%
11
13.3%
6
16.3%
8
12.8%
25
Yes, and it is a source of tension 7.8%
8
20.0%
9
49.0%
24
20.9%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 72.9%
35
76.5%
26
65.4%
34
50.0%
10
25.0%
2
67.6%
23
66.3%
130
Yes, but it is amicable 2.1%
1
2.9%
1
17.3%
9
25.0%
5
0.0%
0
26.5%
9
12.8%
25
Yes, and it is a source of tension 25.0%
12
20.6%
7
17.3%
9
25.0%
5
75.0%
6
5.9%
2
20.9%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196