International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


ETHNI203

According to the Report, do religious communities in the country reflect an ethnic identity?
  0) No
  1) Yes, and some exceptions are mentioned

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 117 59.7% 59.7% -.82
Yes, and some exceptions are mentioned 79 40.3% 100% 1.21

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 68.5%
50
57.4%
27
52.6%
40
59.7%
117
Yes, and some exceptions are mentioned 31.5%
23
42.6%
20
47.4%
36
40.3%
79
Yes, but just one exception is mentioned 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes, and no exceptions are mentioned 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 72.8%
83
46.0%
23
34.4%
11
59.7%
117
Yes, and some exceptions are mentioned 27.2%
31
54.0%
27
65.6%
21
40.3%
79
Yes, but just one exception is mentioned 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes, and no exceptions are mentioned 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 72.5%
74
55.6%
25
36.7%
18
59.7%
117
Yes, and some exceptions are mentioned 27.5%
28
44.4%
20
63.3%
31
40.3%
79
Yes, but just one exception is mentioned 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes, and no exceptions are mentioned 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 72.9%
35
67.6%
23
40.4%
21
40.0%
8
50.0%
4
76.5%
26
59.7%
117
Yes, and some exceptions are mentioned 27.1%
13
32.4%
11
59.6%
31
60.0%
12
50.0%
4
23.5%
8
40.3%
79
Yes, but just one exception is mentioned 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes, and no exceptions are mentioned 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196