International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


ESTAB03

According to the Report, do established or existing religions try to shut out other religions in any way?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 99 50.5% 50.5% -.99
Yes 97 49.5% 100% 1.01

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 72.6%
53
53.2%
25
27.6%
21
50.5%
99
Yes 27.4%
20
46.8%
22
72.4%
55
49.5%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 71.9%
82
26.0%
13
12.5%
4
50.5%
99
Yes 28.1%
32
74.0%
37
87.5%
28
49.5%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 92.2%
94
11.1%
5
0.0%
0
50.5%
99
Yes 7.8%
8
88.9%
40
100.0%
49
49.5%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 68.8%
33
44.1%
15
51.9%
27
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
70.6%
24
50.5%
99
Yes 31.3%
15
55.9%
19
48.1%
25
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
29.4%
10
49.5%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196