International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


ETHDIS03

Does the Report mention that societal discrimination is more likely to be based upon ethnic than upon religious prejudice?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 170 86.7% 86.7% -.39
Yes 26 13.3% 100% 2.55

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 86.3%
63
87.2%
41
86.8%
66
86.7%
170
Yes 13.7%
10
12.8%
6
13.2%
10
13.3%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 87.7%
100
88.0%
44
81.3%
26
86.7%
170
Yes 12.3%
14
12.0%
6
18.8%
6
13.3%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 88.2%
90
82.2%
37
87.8%
43
86.7%
170
Yes 11.8%
12
17.8%
8
12.2%
6
13.3%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 87.5%
42
88.2%
30
80.8%
42
95.0%
19
62.5%
5
94.1%
32
86.7%
170
Yes 12.5%
6
11.8%
4
19.2%
10
5.0%
1
37.5%
3
5.9%
2
13.3%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196