International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


GRAFFI03

According to the Report, were there reports of derogatory graffiti being put on religious properties?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 172 87.8% 87.8% -.37
Yes 24 12.2% 100% 2.67

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 93.2%
68
87.2%
41
82.9%
63
87.8%
172
Yes 6.8%
5
12.8%
6
17.1%
13
12.2%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 86.8%
99
84.0%
42
96.9%
31
87.8%
172
Yes 13.2%
15
16.0%
8
3.1%
1
12.2%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 88.2%
90
88.9%
40
85.7%
42
87.8%
172
Yes 11.8%
12
11.1%
5
14.3%
7
12.2%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
63.5%
33
100.0%
20
75.0%
6
91.2%
31
87.8%
172
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
36.5%
19
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
8.8%
3
12.2%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196