International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


WITCH03

According to the Report, were there any hunts for "witches" or others who were identified as being possessed or spiritually wicked?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 183 93.4% 93.4% -.27
Yes 13 6.6% 100% 3.75

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 95.9%
70
89.4%
42
93.4%
71
93.4%
183
Yes 4.1%
3
10.6%
5
6.6%
5
6.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 95.6%
109
86.0%
43
96.9%
31
93.4%
183
Yes 4.4%
5
14.0%
7
3.1%
1
6.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 94.1%
96
91.1%
41
93.9%
46
93.4%
183
Yes 5.9%
6
8.9%
4
6.1%
3
6.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 83.3%
40
100.0%
34
98.1%
51
95.0%
19
100.0%
8
91.2%
31
93.4%
183
Yes 16.7%
8
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
8.8%
3
6.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196