International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


DISCUS03

According to the Report, the US Government discusses religious freedom with…
  0) No discussions
  1) Government only
  2) With Government and local groups

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No discussions 5 2.6% 2.6% -3.15
Government only 57 29.1% 31.6% -1.25
With Government and local groups 134 68.4% 100% .65

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No discussions 2.7%
2
2.1%
1
2.6%
2
2.6%
5
Government only 31.5%
23
38.3%
18
21.1%
16
29.1%
57
With Government and local groups 65.8%
48
59.6%
28
76.3%
58
68.4%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No discussions 0.9%
1
4.0%
2
6.3%
2
2.6%
5
Government only 39.5%
45
8.0%
4
25.0%
8
29.1%
57
With Government and local groups 59.6%
68
88.0%
44
68.8%
22
68.4%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No discussions 2.0%
2
2.2%
1
4.1%
2
2.6%
5
Government only 36.3%
37
26.7%
12
16.3%
8
29.1%
57
With Government and local groups 61.8%
63
71.1%
32
79.6%
39
68.4%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No discussions 2.1%
1
5.9%
2
0.0%
0
10.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
5
Government only 29.2%
14
38.2%
13
26.9%
14
20.0%
4
25.0%
2
29.4%
10
29.1%
57
With Government and local groups 68.8%
33
55.9%
19
73.1%
38
70.0%
14
75.0%
6
70.6%
24
68.4%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196