International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


ENTRY03

According to the Report, the US Embassy objected to denying US citizens entry based on religious and ethnic grounds…
  0) No objections
  2) One case involving more than 1 person

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No objections 194 99% 99% -.1
One case involving one person 2 1% 100% 9.8

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No objections 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
97.4%
74
99.0%
194
One case involving one person 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
One case involving more than 1 person 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
2
1.0%
2
More than one case 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No objections 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
93.8%
30
99.0%
194
One case involving one person 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
One case involving more than 1 person 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
2
1.0%
2
More than one case 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No objections 100.0%
102
97.8%
44
98.0%
48
99.0%
194
One case involving one person 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
One case involving more than 1 person 0.0%
0
2.2%
1
2.0%
1
1.0%
2
More than one case 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No objections 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
96.2%
50
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34
99.0%
194
One case involving one person 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
One case involving more than 1 person 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
More than one case 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196