International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


MEET03

According to the Report, U.S. Embassy officials meet with religious officials…
  0) No or unable
  1) Strictly limited
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No or unable 66 33.7% 33.7% -1.39
Strictly limited 3 1.5% 35.2% -.33
Yes 127 64.8% 100% .73

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No or unable 42.5%
31
34.0%
16
25.0%
19
33.7%
66
Strictly limited 2.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
1.5%
3
Yes 54.8%
40
66.0%
31
73.7%
56
64.8%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No or unable 43.0%
49
12.0%
6
34.4%
11
33.7%
66
Strictly limited 1.8%
2
0.0%
0
3.1%
1
1.5%
3
Yes 55.3%
63
88.0%
44
62.5%
20
64.8%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No or unable 41.2%
42
26.7%
12
24.5%
12
33.7%
66
Strictly limited 2.0%
2
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
Yes 56.9%
58
71.1%
32
75.5%
37
64.8%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No or unable 29.2%
14
38.2%
13
26.9%
14
40.0%
8
25.0%
2
44.1%
15
33.7%
66
Strictly limited 4.2%
2
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
Yes 66.7%
32
58.8%
20
73.1%
38
60.0%
12
75.0%
6
55.9%
19
64.8%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196