International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


AMBAS03

According to the Report, the U.S. Ambassador meets with religious officials…
  0) No or unable
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No or unable 143 73% 73% -.61
Strictly limited 53 27% 100% 1.64

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No or unable 78.1%
57
78.7%
37
64.5%
49
73.0%
143
Strictly limited 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 21.9%
16
21.3%
10
35.5%
27
27.0%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No or unable 82.5%
94
58.0%
29
62.5%
20
73.0%
143
Strictly limited 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 17.5%
20
42.0%
21
37.5%
12
27.0%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No or unable 81.4%
83
71.1%
32
57.1%
28
73.0%
143
Strictly limited 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 18.6%
19
28.9%
13
42.9%
21
27.0%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No or unable 75.0%
36
91.2%
31
53.8%
28
70.0%
14
62.5%
5
85.3%
29
73.0%
143
Strictly limited 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 25.0%
12
8.8%
3
46.2%
24
30.0%
6
37.5%
3
14.7%
5
27.0%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196