International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


NGOS03

According to the Report, U.S. Embassy officials maintain a dialogue with human rights NGOs in the country…
  0) No or unable
  1) Strictly limited
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No or unable 112 57.1% 57.1% -.86
Strictly limited 1 .5% 57.7% .15
Yes 83 42.3% 100% 1.16

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No or unable 61.6%
45
61.7%
29
50.0%
38
57.1%
112
Strictly limited 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.5%
1
Yes 38.4%
28
38.3%
18
48.7%
37
42.3%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No or unable 64.0%
73
46.0%
23
50.0%
16
57.1%
112
Strictly limited 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
1
0.5%
1
Yes 36.0%
41
54.0%
27
46.9%
15
42.3%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No or unable 61.8%
63
60.0%
27
44.9%
22
57.1%
112
Strictly limited 0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Yes 38.2%
39
37.8%
17
55.1%
27
42.3%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No or unable 70.8%
34
64.7%
22
36.5%
19
55.0%
11
62.5%
5
61.8%
21
57.1%
112
Strictly limited 0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Yes 29.2%
14
32.4%
11
63.5%
33
45.0%
9
37.5%
3
38.2%
13
42.3%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196