International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


APPX03

Is there an "Appended Report" on embedded territory [indicated at top of Report]?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 190 96.9% 96.9% -.18
Yes 6 3.1% 100% 5.6

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 98.6%
72
100.0%
47
93.4%
71
96.9%
190
Yes 1.4%
1
0.0%
0
6.6%
5
3.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 96.5%
110
100.0%
50
93.8%
30
96.9%
190
Yes 3.5%
4
0.0%
0
6.3%
2
3.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 98.0%
100
95.6%
43
95.9%
47
96.9%
190
Yes 2.0%
2
4.4%
2
4.1%
2
3.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 100.0%
48
88.2%
30
100.0%
52
90.0%
18
100.0%
8
100.0%
34
96.9%
190
Yes 0.0%
0
11.8%
4
0.0%
0
10.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196