International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


ESTRL03

According to the Report, to what extent is there a Favored (or Established) Religious Brand?
  0) None or all religious brands are treated the same
  1) Cultural or Historical legacies only, e.g., former established religious brand inherits buildings or properties.
  2) Some religious brands have privileges or government access unavailable to other religious brands.
  3) One religious brand has privileges or government access unavailable to other religions.
  4) One single State or Official (Established) Religious Brand/Religion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None or all religious brands are treated the same 40 20.4% 20.4% -1.54
Cultural or Historical legacies only, e.g., former established religious brand inherits buildings or properties. 16 8.2% 28.6% -.83
Some religious brands have privileges or government access unavailable to other religious brands. 56 28.6% 57.1% -.11
One religious brand has privileges or government access unavailable to other religions. 41 20.9% 78.1% .6
One single State or Official (Established) Religious Brand/Religion 43 21.9% 100% 1.31

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
None or all religious brands are treated the same 54.8%
40
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.4%
40
Cultural or Historical legacies only, e.g., former established religious brand inherits buildings or properties. 9.6%
7
17.0%
8
1.3%
1
8.2%
16
Some religious brands have privileges or government access unavailable to other religious brands. 20.5%
15
44.7%
21
26.3%
20
28.6%
56
One religious brand has privileges or government access unavailable to other religions. 12.3%
9
14.9%
7
32.9%
25
20.9%
41
One single State or Official (Established) Religious Brand/Religion 2.7%
2
23.4%
11
39.5%
30
21.9%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
None or all religious brands are treated the same 28.9%
33
12.0%
6
3.1%
1
20.4%
40
Cultural or Historical legacies only, e.g., former established religious brand inherits buildings or properties. 12.3%
14
4.0%
2
0.0%
0
8.2%
16
Some religious brands have privileges or government access unavailable to other religious brands. 28.1%
32
32.0%
16
25.0%
8
28.6%
56
One religious brand has privileges or government access unavailable to other religions. 21.1%
24
24.0%
12
15.6%
5
20.9%
41
One single State or Official (Established) Religious Brand/Religion 9.6%
11
28.0%
14
56.3%
18
21.9%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
None or all religious brands are treated the same 34.3%
35
8.9%
4
2.0%
1
20.4%
40
Cultural or Historical legacies only, e.g., former established religious brand inherits buildings or properties. 13.7%
14
2.2%
1
2.0%
1
8.2%
16
Some religious brands have privileges or government access unavailable to other religious brands. 26.5%
27
48.9%
22
14.3%
7
28.6%
56
One religious brand has privileges or government access unavailable to other religions. 17.6%
18
22.2%
10
26.5%
13
20.9%
41
One single State or Official (Established) Religious Brand/Religion 7.8%
8
17.8%
8
55.1%
27
21.9%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
None or all religious brands are treated the same 31.3%
15
23.5%
8
7.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
38.2%
13
20.4%
40
Cultural or Historical legacies only, e.g., former established religious brand inherits buildings or properties. 14.6%
7
5.9%
2
11.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
8.2%
16
Some religious brands have privileges or government access unavailable to other religious brands. 33.3%
16
38.2%
13
36.5%
19
10.0%
2
0.0%
0
17.6%
6
28.6%
56
One religious brand has privileges or government access unavailable to other religions. 8.3%
4
20.6%
7
28.8%
15
0.0%
0
37.5%
3
35.3%
12
20.9%
41
One single State or Official (Established) Religious Brand/Religion 12.5%
6
11.8%
4
15.4%
8
90.0%
18
62.5%
5
5.9%
2
21.9%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196