International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


MONOPL03

According to the Report, to what extent does one religious brand seem to monopolize or strongly influence religiously-related activities within society?
  0) Religious brands do not seem to monopolize or influence society at all.
  1) Religious influence is shared among various religion "brands."
  2) Religious influence is shared among various religion brands that dominate in particular regions.
  3) One religious brand seems to dominate.
  4) Society is centered on one religious brand.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Religious brands do not seem to monopolize or influence society at all. 27 13.8% 13.8% -1.85
Religious influence is shared among various religion "brands." 23 11.7% 25.5% -1.19
Religious influence is shared among various religion brands that dominate in particular regions. 15 7.7% 33.2% -.53
One religious brand seems to dominate. 29 14.8% 48% .14
Society is centered on one religious brand. 102 52% 100% .8

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
Religious brands do not seem to monopolize or influence society at all. 26.0%
19
6.4%
3
6.6%
5
13.8%
27
Religious influence is shared among various religion "brands." 15.1%
11
14.9%
7
6.6%
5
11.7%
23
Religious influence is shared among various religion brands that dominate in particular regions. 9.6%
7
10.6%
5
3.9%
3
7.7%
15
One religious brand seems to dominate. 15.1%
11
17.0%
8
13.2%
10
14.8%
29
Society is centered on one religious brand. 34.2%
25
51.1%
24
69.7%
53
52.0%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
Religious brands do not seem to monopolize or influence society at all. 18.4%
21
8.0%
4
6.3%
2
13.8%
27
Religious influence is shared among various religion "brands." 13.2%
15
8.0%
4
12.5%
4
11.7%
23
Religious influence is shared among various religion brands that dominate in particular regions. 11.4%
13
2.0%
1
3.1%
1
7.7%
15
One religious brand seems to dominate. 17.5%
20
12.0%
6
9.4%
3
14.8%
29
Society is centered on one religious brand. 39.5%
45
70.0%
35
68.8%
22
52.0%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
Religious brands do not seem to monopolize or influence society at all. 21.6%
22
8.9%
4
2.0%
1
13.8%
27
Religious influence is shared among various religion "brands." 12.7%
13
17.8%
8
4.1%
2
11.7%
23
Religious influence is shared among various religion brands that dominate in particular regions. 10.8%
11
6.7%
3
2.0%
1
7.7%
15
One religious brand seems to dominate. 18.6%
19
13.3%
6
8.2%
4
14.8%
29
Society is centered on one religious brand. 36.3%
37
53.3%
24
83.7%
41
52.0%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
Religious brands do not seem to monopolize or influence society at all. 14.6%
7
29.4%
10
9.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.7%
5
13.8%
27
Religious influence is shared among various religion "brands." 14.6%
7
14.7%
5
7.7%
4
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
17.6%
6
11.7%
23
Religious influence is shared among various religion brands that dominate in particular regions. 12.5%
6
0.0%
0
11.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.8%
3
7.7%
15
One religious brand seems to dominate. 14.6%
7
14.7%
5
19.2%
10
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
17.6%
6
14.8%
29
Society is centered on one religious brand. 43.8%
21
41.2%
14
51.9%
27
95.0%
19
87.5%
7
41.2%
14
52.0%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196