International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


OPENRL03

According to the Report, to what extent are societal attitudes open to all religious brands?
  0) Benign or equal to all
  1) Inadvertent insensitivity to other religious brands (other than the dominant religious brand)
  2) Instances of discrimination towards other religious brands
  3) Prejudices toward other religious brands that are real but hard to document
  4) Instances of aggression towards other religious brands
  5) Instances of fatal aggression to other religious brands
  6) Open warfare or ongoing violent conflict along religious lines or between religious brands

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Benign or equal to all 36 18.4% 18.4% -1.55
Inadvertent insensitivity to other religious brands (other than the dominant religious brand) 9 4.6% 23% -1.03
Instances of discrimination towards other religious brands 31 15.8% 38.8% -.52
Prejudices toward other religious brands that are real but hard to document 35 17.9% 56.6% 0
Instances of aggression towards other religious brands 33 16.8% 73.5% .51
Instances of fatal aggression to other religious brands 31 15.8% 89.3% 1.03
Open warfare or ongoing violent conflict along religious lines or between religious brands 21 10.7% 100% 1.54

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
Benign or equal to all 32.9%
24
12.8%
6
7.9%
6
18.4%
36
Inadvertent insensitivity to other religious brands (other than the dominant religious brand) 2.7%
2
10.6%
5
2.6%
2
4.6%
9
Instances of discrimination towards other religious brands 19.2%
14
10.6%
5
15.8%
12
15.8%
31
Prejudices toward other religious brands that are real but hard to document 13.7%
10
25.5%
12
17.1%
13
17.9%
35
Instances of aggression towards other religious brands 12.3%
9
21.3%
10
18.4%
14
16.8%
33
Instances of fatal aggression to other religious brands 13.7%
10
10.6%
5
21.1%
16
15.8%
31
Open warfare or ongoing violent conflict along religious lines or between religious brands 5.5%
4
8.5%
4
17.1%
13
10.7%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
Benign or equal to all 30.7%
35
0.0%
0
3.1%
1
18.4%
36
Inadvertent insensitivity to other religious brands (other than the dominant religious brand) 7.9%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.6%
9
Instances of discrimination towards other religious brands 20.2%
23
8.0%
4
12.5%
4
15.8%
31
Prejudices toward other religious brands that are real but hard to document 14.9%
17
20.0%
10
25.0%
8
17.9%
35
Instances of aggression towards other religious brands 12.3%
14
24.0%
12
21.9%
7
16.8%
33
Instances of fatal aggression to other religious brands 11.4%
13
30.0%
15
9.4%
3
15.8%
31
Open warfare or ongoing violent conflict along religious lines or between religious brands 2.6%
3
18.0%
9
28.1%
9
10.7%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
Benign or equal to all 35.3%
36
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.4%
36
Inadvertent insensitivity to other religious brands (other than the dominant religious brand) 8.8%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.6%
9
Instances of discrimination towards other religious brands 24.5%
25
11.1%
5
2.0%
1
15.8%
31
Prejudices toward other religious brands that are real but hard to document 8.8%
9
44.4%
20
12.2%
6
17.9%
35
Instances of aggression towards other religious brands 9.8%
10
22.2%
10
26.5%
13
16.8%
33
Instances of fatal aggression to other religious brands 9.8%
10
15.6%
7
28.6%
14
15.8%
31
Open warfare or ongoing violent conflict along religious lines or between religious brands 2.9%
3
6.7%
3
30.6%
15
10.7%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
Benign or equal to all 22.9%
11
23.5%
8
15.4%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
26.5%
9
18.4%
36
Inadvertent insensitivity to other religious brands (other than the dominant religious brand) 10.4%
5
2.9%
1
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
2
4.6%
9
Instances of discrimination towards other religious brands 12.5%
6
17.6%
6
13.5%
7
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
32.4%
11
15.8%
31
Prejudices toward other religious brands that are real but hard to document 12.5%
6
29.4%
10
17.3%
9
35.0%
7
0.0%
0
8.8%
3
17.9%
35
Instances of aggression towards other religious brands 16.7%
8
14.7%
5
26.9%
14
10.0%
2
25.0%
2
5.9%
2
16.8%
33
Instances of fatal aggression to other religious brands 12.5%
6
2.9%
1
13.5%
7
35.0%
7
37.5%
3
20.6%
7
15.8%
31
Open warfare or ongoing violent conflict along religious lines or between religious brands 12.5%
6
8.8%
3
11.5%
6
20.0%
4
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
10.7%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196