International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


RELVIO03

According to the Report, to what extent is there religiously-related violence in the nation (victim and/or perpetrator)?
  0) Absent
  1) Isolated acts of religiously related violence
  2) Widespread acts or covering several regions with religiously-related violence
  3) Ongoing war with religiously-related violence

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Absent 90 45.9% 45.9% -.89
Isolated acts of religiously related violence 67 34.2% 80.1% .22
Widespread acts or covering several regions with religiously-related violence 27 13.8% 93.9% 1.34
Ongoing war with religiously-related violence 12 6.1% 100% 2.45

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
Absent 58.9%
43
46.8%
22
32.9%
25
45.9%
90
Isolated acts of religiously related violence 27.4%
20
40.4%
19
36.8%
28
34.2%
67
Widespread acts or covering several regions with religiously-related violence 9.6%
7
6.4%
3
22.4%
17
13.8%
27
Ongoing war with religiously-related violence 4.1%
3
6.4%
3
7.9%
6
6.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
Absent 64.0%
73
20.0%
10
21.9%
7
45.9%
90
Isolated acts of religiously related violence 29.8%
34
48.0%
24
28.1%
9
34.2%
67
Widespread acts or covering several regions with religiously-related violence 5.3%
6
20.0%
10
34.4%
11
13.8%
27
Ongoing war with religiously-related violence 0.9%
1
12.0%
6
15.6%
5
6.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
Absent 64.7%
66
40.0%
18
12.2%
6
45.9%
90
Isolated acts of religiously related violence 26.5%
27
42.2%
19
42.9%
21
34.2%
67
Widespread acts or covering several regions with religiously-related violence 6.9%
7
13.3%
6
28.6%
14
13.8%
27
Ongoing war with religiously-related violence 2.0%
2
4.4%
2
16.3%
8
6.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
Absent 52.1%
25
58.8%
20
32.7%
17
20.0%
4
12.5%
1
67.6%
23
45.9%
90
Isolated acts of religiously related violence 27.1%
13
23.5%
8
50.0%
26
50.0%
10
12.5%
1
26.5%
9
34.2%
67
Widespread acts or covering several regions with religiously-related violence 10.4%
5
17.6%
6
9.6%
5
20.0%
4
62.5%
5
5.9%
2
13.8%
27
Ongoing war with religiously-related violence 10.4%
5
0.0%
0
7.7%
4
10.0%
2
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
6.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196