International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


LEGPO03

According to the Report, the Legal/Policy Framework of the country in regard to giving privileges, favors, resources, and/or finances�
  0) Does not give to any religion
  1) Gives to any religion that asks or applies
  2) Gives disproportionately to a select group of religions
  3) Gives disproportionately to only 3 religions
  4) Gives disproportionately to only 2 religions
  5) Gives disproportionately to only 1 religion
  6) Gives to only 1 brand of a larger religious tradition, e.g., only to one denomination or religious bran

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Does not give to any religion 38 19.4% 19.4% -1.25
Gives to any religion that asks or applies 32 16.3% 35.7% -.77
Gives disproportionately to a select group of religions 48 24.5% 60.2% -.29
Gives disproportionately to only 3 religions 12 6.1% 66.3% .19
Gives disproportionately to only 2 religions 5 2.6% 68.9% .67
Gives disproportionately to only 1 religion 39 19.9% 88.8% 1.15
Gives to only 1 brand of a larger religious tradition, e.g., only to one denomination or religious bran 22 11.2% 100% 1.63

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
Does not give to any religion 45.2%
33
10.6%
5
0.0%
0
19.4%
38
Gives to any religion that asks or applies 11.0%
8
27.7%
13
14.5%
11
16.3%
32
Gives disproportionately to a select group of religions 32.9%
24
23.4%
11
17.1%
13
24.5%
48
Gives disproportionately to only 3 religions 0.0%
0
4.3%
2
13.2%
10
6.1%
12
Gives disproportionately to only 2 religions 1.4%
1
4.3%
2
2.6%
2
2.6%
5
Gives disproportionately to only 1 religion 2.7%
2
21.3%
10
35.5%
27
19.9%
39
Gives to only 1 brand of a larger religious tradition, e.g., only to one denomination or religious bran 6.8%
5
8.5%
4
17.1%
13
11.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
Does not give to any religion 30.7%
35
6.0%
3
0.0%
0
19.4%
38
Gives to any religion that asks or applies 23.7%
27
10.0%
5
0.0%
0
16.3%
32
Gives disproportionately to a select group of religions 22.8%
26
36.0%
18
12.5%
4
24.5%
48
Gives disproportionately to only 3 religions 7.9%
9
6.0%
3
0.0%
0
6.1%
12
Gives disproportionately to only 2 religions 1.8%
2
4.0%
2
3.1%
1
2.6%
5
Gives disproportionately to only 1 religion 12.3%
14
26.0%
13
37.5%
12
19.9%
39
Gives to only 1 brand of a larger religious tradition, e.g., only to one denomination or religious bran 0.9%
1
12.0%
6
46.9%
15
11.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
Does not give to any religion 33.3%
34
6.7%
3
2.0%
1
19.4%
38
Gives to any religion that asks or applies 22.5%
23
15.6%
7
4.1%
2
16.3%
32
Gives disproportionately to a select group of religions 19.6%
20
40.0%
18
20.4%
10
24.5%
48
Gives disproportionately to only 3 religions 6.9%
7
6.7%
3
4.1%
2
6.1%
12
Gives disproportionately to only 2 religions 3.9%
4
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
5
Gives disproportionately to only 1 religion 10.8%
11
15.6%
7
42.9%
21
19.9%
39
Gives to only 1 brand of a larger religious tradition, e.g., only to one denomination or religious bran 2.9%
3
13.3%
6
26.5%
13
11.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
Does not give to any religion 22.9%
11
29.4%
10
7.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
38.2%
13
19.4%
38
Gives to any religion that asks or applies 25.0%
12
14.7%
5
15.4%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.6%
7
16.3%
32
Gives disproportionately to a select group of religions 27.1%
13
26.5%
9
30.8%
16
5.0%
1
12.5%
1
23.5%
8
24.5%
48
Gives disproportionately to only 3 religions 0.0%
0
2.9%
1
17.3%
9
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
6.1%
12
Gives disproportionately to only 2 religions 4.2%
2
0.0%
0
5.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
5
Gives disproportionately to only 1 religion 8.3%
4
11.8%
4
21.2%
11
55.0%
11
62.5%
5
11.8%
4
19.9%
39
Gives to only 1 brand of a larger religious tradition, e.g., only to one denomination or religious bran 12.5%
6
14.7%
5
1.9%
1
35.0%
7
25.0%
2
2.9%
1
11.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196