International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


DEMOG_03

According to the Report, which best describes the religious situation in the country?
  0) There are different religious brands, and it seems that people freely change brands.
  1) There are different religious brands, but people generally do not seem to change religious brands
  2) Theoretically, people can choose, but they all seem to prefer one religion or religious brand
  3) People have only one choice of religion or religious brand.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
There are different religious brands, and it seems that people freely change brands. 5 2.6% 2.6% -3.17
There are different religious brands, but people generally do not seem to change religious brands 18 9.2% 11.7% -1.86
Theoretically, people can choose, but they all seem to prefer one religion or religious brand 62 31.6% 43.4% -.55
People have only one choice of religion or religious brand. 111 56.6% 100% .76

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
There are different religious brands, and it seems that people freely change brands. 0.0%
0
4.3%
2
3.9%
3
2.6%
5
There are different religious brands, but people generally do not seem to change religious brands 5.5%
4
8.5%
4
13.2%
10
9.2%
18
Theoretically, people can choose, but they all seem to prefer one religion or religious brand 21.9%
16
27.7%
13
43.4%
33
31.6%
62
People have only one choice of religion or religious brand. 72.6%
53
59.6%
28
39.5%
30
56.6%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
There are different religious brands, and it seems that people freely change brands. 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
4
2.6%
5
There are different religious brands, but people generally do not seem to change religious brands 8.8%
10
8.0%
4
12.5%
4
9.2%
18
Theoretically, people can choose, but they all seem to prefer one religion or religious brand 22.8%
26
42.0%
21
46.9%
15
31.6%
62
People have only one choice of religion or religious brand. 67.5%
77
50.0%
25
28.1%
9
56.6%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
There are different religious brands, and it seems that people freely change brands. 1.0%
1
4.4%
2
4.1%
2
2.6%
5
There are different religious brands, but people generally do not seem to change religious brands 7.8%
8
8.9%
4
12.2%
6
9.2%
18
Theoretically, people can choose, but they all seem to prefer one religion or religious brand 18.6%
19
37.8%
17
53.1%
26
31.6%
62
People have only one choice of religion or religious brand. 72.5%
74
48.9%
22
30.6%
15
56.6%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
There are different religious brands, and it seems that people freely change brands. 4.2%
2
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
5
There are different religious brands, but people generally do not seem to change religious brands 4.2%
2
11.8%
4
11.5%
6
25.0%
5
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
9.2%
18
Theoretically, people can choose, but they all seem to prefer one religion or religious brand 14.6%
7
38.2%
13
40.4%
21
55.0%
11
62.5%
5
14.7%
5
31.6%
62
People have only one choice of religion or religious brand. 77.1%
37
47.1%
16
48.1%
25
15.0%
3
25.0%
2
82.4%
28
56.6%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196