International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


CONST_03

Does the Introduction section of the Report mention that there is a Constitution?
  0) Yes
  1) No Constitution, but Report says "law functions in its place"
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 173 88.3% 88.3% -.34
No Constitution, but Report says "law functions in its place" 14 7.1% 95.4% 1.75
No 9 4.6% 100% 3.84

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
Yes 90.4%
66
91.5%
43
84.2%
64
88.3%
173
No Constitution, but Report says "law functions in its place" 6.8%
5
4.3%
2
9.2%
7
7.1%
14
No 2.7%
2
4.3%
2
6.6%
5
4.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
Yes 88.6%
101
90.0%
45
84.4%
27
88.3%
173
No Constitution, but Report says "law functions in its place" 9.6%
11
2.0%
1
6.3%
2
7.1%
14
No 1.8%
2
8.0%
4
9.4%
3
4.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
Yes 86.3%
88
95.6%
43
85.7%
42
88.3%
173
No Constitution, but Report says "law functions in its place" 9.8%
10
2.2%
1
6.1%
3
7.1%
14
No 3.9%
4
2.2%
1
8.2%
4
4.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
Yes 89.6%
43
85.3%
29
90.4%
47
75.0%
15
75.0%
6
97.1%
33
88.3%
173
No Constitution, but Report says "law functions in its place" 2.1%
1
11.8%
4
7.7%
4
15.0%
3
12.5%
1
2.9%
1
7.1%
14
No 8.3%
4
2.9%
1
1.9%
1
10.0%
2
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
4.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196