International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


MSSY203

The Report mentions the following about foreign religious missionaries and/or clergy from minority religious brands in this country�
  0) Only positive observations are mentioned.
  1) They have similar visa or residency problems as other expatriates.
  2) They experience bureaucratic delays because of their religious brand.
  3) They experience concrete restrictions on their activities.
  4) They are harassed.
  5) They are physically abused or imprisoned.
  6) They are killed, banished, or completely prevented from entering the country due to their religious capacity.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Only positive observations are mentioned. 61 31.1% 31.1% -1.13
They have similar visa or residency problems as other expatriates. 23 11.7% 42.9% -.69
They experience bureaucratic delays because of their religious brand. 6 3.1% 45.9% -.25
They experience concrete restrictions on their activities. 42 21.4% 67.3% .19
They are harassed. 16 8.2% 75.5% .63
They are physically abused or imprisoned. 11 5.6% 81.1% 1.08
They are killed, banished, or completely prevented from entering the country due to their religious capacity. 37 18.9% 100% 1.52

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
Only positive observations are mentioned. 52.1%
38
31.9%
15
10.5%
8
31.1%
61
They have similar visa or residency problems as other expatriates. 9.6%
7
12.8%
6
13.2%
10
11.7%
23
They experience bureaucratic delays because of their religious brand. 2.7%
2
2.1%
1
3.9%
3
3.1%
6
They experience concrete restrictions on their activities. 16.4%
12
23.4%
11
25.0%
19
21.4%
42
They are harassed. 5.5%
4
8.5%
4
10.5%
8
8.2%
16
They are physically abused or imprisoned. 5.5%
4
2.1%
1
7.9%
6
5.6%
11
They are killed, banished, or completely prevented from entering the country due to their religious capacity. 8.2%
6
19.1%
9
28.9%
22
18.9%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
Only positive observations are mentioned. 51.8%
59
4.0%
2
0.0%
0
31.1%
61
They have similar visa or residency problems as other expatriates. 19.3%
22
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
11.7%
23
They experience bureaucratic delays because of their religious brand. 4.4%
5
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.1%
6
They experience concrete restrictions on their activities. 17.5%
20
34.0%
17
15.6%
5
21.4%
42
They are harassed. 4.4%
5
14.0%
7
12.5%
4
8.2%
16
They are physically abused or imprisoned. 1.8%
2
12.0%
6
9.4%
3
5.6%
11
They are killed, banished, or completely prevented from entering the country due to their religious capacity. 0.9%
1
32.0%
16
62.5%
20
18.9%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
Only positive observations are mentioned. 52.9%
54
11.1%
5
4.1%
2
31.1%
61
They have similar visa or residency problems as other expatriates. 15.7%
16
13.3%
6
2.0%
1
11.7%
23
They experience bureaucratic delays because of their religious brand. 2.9%
3
4.4%
2
2.0%
1
3.1%
6
They experience concrete restrictions on their activities. 14.7%
15
31.1%
14
26.5%
13
21.4%
42
They are harassed. 4.9%
5
8.9%
4
14.3%
7
8.2%
16
They are physically abused or imprisoned. 3.9%
4
4.4%
2
10.2%
5
5.6%
11
They are killed, banished, or completely prevented from entering the country due to their religious capacity. 4.9%
5
26.7%
12
40.8%
20
18.9%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
Only positive observations are mentioned. 37.5%
18
50.0%
17
23.1%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
41.2%
14
31.1%
61
They have similar visa or residency problems as other expatriates. 6.3%
3
5.9%
2
19.2%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.5%
8
11.7%
23
They experience bureaucratic delays because of their religious brand. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
4
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
3.1%
6
They experience concrete restrictions on their activities. 16.7%
8
17.6%
6
17.3%
9
45.0%
9
12.5%
1
26.5%
9
21.4%
42
They are harassed. 10.4%
5
0.0%
0
11.5%
6
20.0%
4
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
8.2%
16
They are physically abused or imprisoned. 10.4%
5
2.9%
1
7.7%
4
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
11
They are killed, banished, or completely prevented from entering the country due to their religious capacity. 18.8%
9
23.5%
8
13.5%
7
30.0%
6
75.0%
6
2.9%
1
18.9%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196