International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


RELVI203

According to the Report, what is the highest level of religious violence reported?
  0) None
  1) Anti-religious brand graffiti
  2) Vandalism to religious brand property
  3) Bombing or burning of religious brand property
  4) Beating, rape or physical assault of person(s) due to religious brand
  5) Torture or killing of person(s) due to religious brand
  6) Massacre of and/or war between religious brands

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 92 46.9% 46.9% -.93
Anti-religious brand graffiti 5 2.6% 49.5% -.5
Vandalism to religious brand property 21 10.7% 60.2% -.07
Bombing or burning of religious brand property 7 3.6% 63.8% .37
Beating, rape or physical assault of person(s) due to religious brand 16 8.2% 71.9% .8
Torture or killing of person(s) due to religious brand 40 20.4% 92.3% 1.23
Massacre of and/or war between religious brands 15 7.7% 100% 1.67

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
None 57.5%
42
48.9%
23
35.5%
27
46.9%
92
Anti-religious brand graffiti 2.7%
2
2.1%
1
2.6%
2
2.6%
5
Vandalism to religious brand property 5.5%
4
14.9%
7
13.2%
10
10.7%
21
Bombing or burning of religious brand property 4.1%
3
4.3%
2
2.6%
2
3.6%
7
Beating, rape or physical assault of person(s) due to religious brand 6.8%
5
10.6%
5
7.9%
6
8.2%
16
Torture or killing of person(s) due to religious brand 19.2%
14
14.9%
7
25.0%
19
20.4%
40
Massacre of and/or war between religious brands 4.1%
3
4.3%
2
13.2%
10
7.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
None 63.2%
72
22.0%
11
28.1%
9
46.9%
92
Anti-religious brand graffiti 1.8%
2
6.0%
3
0.0%
0
2.6%
5
Vandalism to religious brand property 14.0%
16
8.0%
4
3.1%
1
10.7%
21
Bombing or burning of religious brand property 4.4%
5
4.0%
2
0.0%
0
3.6%
7
Beating, rape or physical assault of person(s) due to religious brand 4.4%
5
14.0%
7
12.5%
4
8.2%
16
Torture or killing of person(s) due to religious brand 11.4%
13
28.0%
14
40.6%
13
20.4%
40
Massacre of and/or war between religious brands 0.9%
1
18.0%
9
15.6%
5
7.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
None 63.7%
65
42.2%
19
16.3%
8
46.9%
92
Anti-religious brand graffiti 2.9%
3
0.0%
0
4.1%
2
2.6%
5
Vandalism to religious brand property 11.8%
12
11.1%
5
8.2%
4
10.7%
21
Bombing or burning of religious brand property 2.9%
3
6.7%
3
2.0%
1
3.6%
7
Beating, rape or physical assault of person(s) due to religious brand 5.9%
6
11.1%
5
10.2%
5
8.2%
16
Torture or killing of person(s) due to religious brand 11.8%
12
20.0%
9
38.8%
19
20.4%
40
Massacre of and/or war between religious brands 1.0%
1
8.9%
4
20.4%
10
7.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
None 54.2%
26
61.8%
21
28.8%
15
30.0%
6
25.0%
2
64.7%
22
46.9%
92
Anti-religious brand graffiti 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
2.6%
5
Vandalism to religious brand property 6.3%
3
8.8%
3
23.1%
12
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
5.9%
2
10.7%
21
Bombing or burning of religious brand property 2.1%
1
2.9%
1
7.7%
4
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
7
Beating, rape or physical assault of person(s) due to religious brand 10.4%
5
0.0%
0
17.3%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
2
8.2%
16
Torture or killing of person(s) due to religious brand 16.7%
8
23.5%
8
9.6%
5
50.0%
10
25.0%
2
20.6%
7
20.4%
40
Massacre of and/or war between religious brands 10.4%
5
2.9%
1
5.8%
3
15.0%
3
37.5%
3
0.0%
0
7.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196