International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


LAWRE103

According to the Report, the religious legal/policy framework primarily responds to�
  0) The ideal of assuring that no religion is established by regulations, subsidies or favoritism.
  1) Concerns that certain religious brands cause violence, instability or perceived threats to the well-being of some citizens.
  2) Concerns that certain religious brands cause violence, instability or perceived threats to the order of society.
  3) Concerns that certain religious brands cause violence, instability or perceived threats to the legitimacy of the Government.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
The ideal of assuring that no religion is established by regulations, subsidies or favoritism. 109 55.6% 55.6% -.84
Concerns that certain religious brands cause violence, instability or perceived threats to the well-being of some citizens. 6 3.1% 58.7% -.06
Concerns that certain religious brands cause violence, instability or perceived threats to the order of society. 37 18.9% 77.6% .72
Concerns that certain religious brands cause violence, instability or perceived threats to the legitimacy of the Government. 44 22.4% 100% 1.5

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
The ideal of assuring that no religion is established by regulations, subsidies or favoritism. 61.6%
45
57.4%
27
48.7%
37
55.6%
109
Concerns that certain religious brands cause violence, instability or perceived threats to the well-being of some citizens. 5.5%
4
2.1%
1
1.3%
1
3.1%
6
Concerns that certain religious brands cause violence, instability or perceived threats to the order of society. 21.9%
16
21.3%
10
14.5%
11
18.9%
37
Concerns that certain religious brands cause violence, instability or perceived threats to the legitimacy of the Government. 11.0%
8
19.1%
9
35.5%
27
22.4%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
The ideal of assuring that no religion is established by regulations, subsidies or favoritism. 78.1%
89
28.0%
14
18.8%
6
55.6%
109
Concerns that certain religious brands cause violence, instability or perceived threats to the well-being of some citizens. 4.4%
5
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.1%
6
Concerns that certain religious brands cause violence, instability or perceived threats to the order of society. 14.0%
16
34.0%
17
12.5%
4
18.9%
37
Concerns that certain religious brands cause violence, instability or perceived threats to the legitimacy of the Government. 3.5%
4
36.0%
18
68.8%
22
22.4%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
The ideal of assuring that no religion is established by regulations, subsidies or favoritism. 72.5%
74
46.7%
21
28.6%
14
55.6%
109
Concerns that certain religious brands cause violence, instability or perceived threats to the well-being of some citizens. 3.9%
4
4.4%
2
0.0%
0
3.1%
6
Concerns that certain religious brands cause violence, instability or perceived threats to the order of society. 15.7%
16
26.7%
12
18.4%
9
18.9%
37
Concerns that certain religious brands cause violence, instability or perceived threats to the legitimacy of the Government. 7.8%
8
22.2%
10
53.1%
26
22.4%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
The ideal of assuring that no religion is established by regulations, subsidies or favoritism. 45.8%
22
64.7%
22
59.6%
31
30.0%
6
0.0%
0
82.4%
28
55.6%
109
Concerns that certain religious brands cause violence, instability or perceived threats to the well-being of some citizens. 4.2%
2
0.0%
0
7.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
6
Concerns that certain religious brands cause violence, instability or perceived threats to the order of society. 29.2%
14
17.6%
6
13.5%
7
25.0%
5
12.5%
1
11.8%
4
18.9%
37
Concerns that certain religious brands cause violence, instability or perceived threats to the legitimacy of the Government. 20.8%
10
17.6%
6
19.2%
10
45.0%
9
87.5%
7
5.9%
2
22.4%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196