International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


RELAW103

Considering the Report, what best describes the position of Religious Law (e.g., Shari'a, Cannon Law, The Decalogue) in the country?
  0) It does not rule the country in whole or part.
  1) Political or social movements advocate its adoption for the entire country.
  2) It is the law in all regions in the country, but some groups are exempt from certain applications of the law.
  3) It is the unqualified law in all regions in the country.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
It does not rule the country in whole or part. 169 86.2% 86.2% -.38
Political or social movements advocate its adoption for the entire country. 3 1.5% 87.8% .86
It is the law in all regions in the country, but some groups are exempt from certain applications of the law. 15 7.7% 95.4% 2.11
It is the unqualified law in all regions in the country. 9 4.6% 100% 3.35

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
It does not rule the country in whole or part. 97.3%
71
91.5%
43
72.4%
55
86.2%
169
Political or social movements advocate its adoption for the entire country. 0.0%
0
2.1%
1
2.6%
2
1.5%
3
It is the law in all regions in the country, but some groups are exempt from certain applications of the law. 2.7%
2
6.4%
3
13.2%
10
7.7%
15
It is the unqualified law in all regions in the country. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.8%
9
4.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
It does not rule the country in whole or part. 99.1%
113
82.0%
41
46.9%
15
86.2%
169
Political or social movements advocate its adoption for the entire country. 0.0%
0
2.0%
1
6.3%
2
1.5%
3
It is the law in all regions in the country, but some groups are exempt from certain applications of the law. 0.9%
1
12.0%
6
25.0%
8
7.7%
15
It is the unqualified law in all regions in the country. 0.0%
0
4.0%
2
21.9%
7
4.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
It does not rule the country in whole or part. 100.0%
102
84.4%
38
59.2%
29
86.2%
169
Political or social movements advocate its adoption for the entire country. 0.0%
0
2.2%
1
4.1%
2
1.5%
3
It is the law in all regions in the country, but some groups are exempt from certain applications of the law. 0.0%
0
8.9%
4
22.4%
11
7.7%
15
It is the unqualified law in all regions in the country. 0.0%
0
4.4%
2
14.3%
7
4.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
It does not rule the country in whole or part. 91.7%
44
91.2%
31
100.0%
52
15.0%
3
62.5%
5
100.0%
34
86.2%
169
Political or social movements advocate its adoption for the entire country. 4.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
It is the law in all regions in the country, but some groups are exempt from certain applications of the law. 2.1%
1
8.8%
3
0.0%
0
55.0%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
15
It is the unqualified law in all regions in the country. 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
5
37.5%
3
0.0%
0
4.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196