International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


FREECO03

Does the Introduction section of the Report mention that the Constitution provides for freedom of religion?
  0) Yes
  1) No Constitution, but Report says law provides for "freedom of religion"
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 161 82.1% 82.1% -.44
No Constitution, but Report says law provides for "freedom of religion" 13 6.6% 88.8% 1.08
No 22 11.2% 100% 2.6

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
Yes 89.0%
65
85.1%
40
73.7%
56
82.1%
161
No Constitution, but Report says law provides for "freedom of religion" 5.5%
4
4.3%
2
9.2%
7
6.6%
13
No 5.5%
4
10.6%
5
17.1%
13
11.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
Yes 89.5%
102
82.0%
41
56.3%
18
82.1%
161
No Constitution, but Report says law provides for "freedom of religion" 9.6%
11
2.0%
1
3.1%
1
6.6%
13
No 0.9%
1
16.0%
8
40.6%
13
11.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
Yes 86.3%
88
84.4%
38
71.4%
35
82.1%
161
No Constitution, but Report says law provides for "freedom of religion" 8.8%
9
2.2%
1
6.1%
3
6.6%
13
No 4.9%
5
13.3%
6
22.4%
11
11.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
Yes 85.4%
41
73.5%
25
92.3%
48
55.0%
11
50.0%
4
94.1%
32
82.1%
161
No Constitution, but Report says law provides for "freedom of religion" 2.1%
1
11.8%
4
5.8%
3
10.0%
2
25.0%
2
2.9%
1
6.6%
13
No 12.5%
6
14.7%
5
1.9%
1
35.0%
7
25.0%
2
2.9%
1
11.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196