International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


RELMON03

According to the Report, what best describes the religious coverage of the country?
  0) No single religious brand has adherents > 49% of the population.
  1) Citizens who identify with the 2 leading religious brands mentioned total >59%.
  2) Citizens who identify with the 2 leading religious brands mentioned total >69%.
  3) Some parts of the country are monopolized by different religious brands.
  4) Citizens who identify with the leading 2 religious brands mentioned total >79%.
  5) Each part of the country is monopolized by different religious brands.
  6) Citizens who identify with the leading 2 religious brands mentioned total >89%.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No single religious brand has adherents > 49% of the population. 25 12.8% 12.8% -1.8
Citizens who identify with the 2 leading religious brands mentioned total >59%. 18 9.2% 21.9% -1.36
Citizens who identify with the 2 leading religious brands mentioned total >69%. 10 5.1% 27% -.93
Some parts of the country are monopolized by different religious brands. 10 5.1% 32.1% -.49
Citizens who identify with the leading 2 religious brands mentioned total >79%. 27 13.8% 45.9% -.05
Each part of the country is monopolized by different religious brands. 4 2% 48% .38
Citizens who identify with the leading 2 religious brands mentioned total >89%. 102 52% 100% .82

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No single religious brand has adherents > 49% of the population. 23.3%
17
10.6%
5
3.9%
3
12.8%
25
Citizens who identify with the 2 leading religious brands mentioned total >59%. 13.7%
10
10.6%
5
3.9%
3
9.2%
18
Citizens who identify with the 2 leading religious brands mentioned total >69%. 6.8%
5
6.4%
3
2.6%
2
5.1%
10
Some parts of the country are monopolized by different religious brands. 5.5%
4
4.3%
2
5.3%
4
5.1%
10
Citizens who identify with the leading 2 religious brands mentioned total >79%. 13.7%
10
17.0%
8
11.8%
9
13.8%
27
Each part of the country is monopolized by different religious brands. 1.4%
1
0.0%
0
3.9%
3
2.0%
4
Citizens who identify with the leading 2 religious brands mentioned total >89%. 35.6%
26
51.1%
24
68.4%
52
52.0%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No single religious brand has adherents > 49% of the population. 17.5%
20
6.0%
3
6.3%
2
12.8%
25
Citizens who identify with the 2 leading religious brands mentioned total >59%. 13.2%
15
2.0%
1
6.3%
2
9.2%
18
Citizens who identify with the 2 leading religious brands mentioned total >69%. 7.9%
9
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
5.1%
10
Some parts of the country are monopolized by different religious brands. 3.5%
4
6.0%
3
9.4%
3
5.1%
10
Citizens who identify with the leading 2 religious brands mentioned total >79%. 18.4%
21
10.0%
5
3.1%
1
13.8%
27
Each part of the country is monopolized by different religious brands. 0.0%
0
4.0%
2
6.3%
2
2.0%
4
Citizens who identify with the leading 2 religious brands mentioned total >89%. 39.5%
45
70.0%
35
68.8%
22
52.0%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No single religious brand has adherents > 49% of the population. 19.6%
20
6.7%
3
4.1%
2
12.8%
25
Citizens who identify with the 2 leading religious brands mentioned total >59%. 11.8%
12
11.1%
5
2.0%
1
9.2%
18
Citizens who identify with the 2 leading religious brands mentioned total >69%. 8.8%
9
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
5.1%
10
Some parts of the country are monopolized by different religious brands. 3.9%
4
11.1%
5
2.0%
1
5.1%
10
Citizens who identify with the leading 2 religious brands mentioned total >79%. 17.6%
18
13.3%
6
6.1%
3
13.8%
27
Each part of the country is monopolized by different religious brands. 0.0%
0
4.4%
2
4.1%
2
2.0%
4
Citizens who identify with the leading 2 religious brands mentioned total >89%. 38.2%
39
51.1%
23
81.6%
40
52.0%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No single religious brand has adherents > 49% of the population. 12.5%
6
29.4%
10
9.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.8%
4
12.8%
25
Citizens who identify with the 2 leading religious brands mentioned total >59%. 10.4%
5
5.9%
2
5.8%
3
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
20.6%
7
9.2%
18
Citizens who identify with the 2 leading religious brands mentioned total >69%. 8.3%
4
0.0%
0
7.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
2
5.1%
10
Some parts of the country are monopolized by different religious brands. 10.4%
5
8.8%
3
3.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.1%
10
Citizens who identify with the leading 2 religious brands mentioned total >79%. 12.5%
6
14.7%
5
15.4%
8
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
20.6%
7
13.8%
27
Each part of the country is monopolized by different religious brands. 4.2%
2
2.9%
1
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
4
Citizens who identify with the leading 2 religious brands mentioned total >89%. 41.7%
20
38.2%
13
55.8%
29
95.0%
19
87.5%
7
41.2%
14
52.0%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196