International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


RELGRW03

Considering the Report, characterize this country's religious participation:
  0) Very low
  1) Moderate
  2) Very high

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very low 184 93.9% 93.9% -.25
Moderate 3 1.5% 95.4% 2.06
Very high 9 4.6% 100% 4.36

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
Very low 94.5%
69
95.7%
45
92.1%
70
93.9%
184
Moderate 1.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
2
1.5%
3
Very high 4.1%
3
4.3%
2
5.3%
4
4.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
Very low 93.0%
106
96.0%
48
93.8%
30
93.9%
184
Moderate 0.9%
1
2.0%
1
3.1%
1
1.5%
3
Very high 6.1%
7
2.0%
1
3.1%
1
4.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
Very low 92.2%
94
95.6%
43
95.9%
47
93.9%
184
Moderate 1.0%
1
2.2%
1
2.0%
1
1.5%
3
Very high 6.9%
7
2.2%
1
2.0%
1
4.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
Very low 93.8%
45
94.1%
32
96.2%
50
100.0%
20
87.5%
7
88.2%
30
93.9%
184
Moderate 2.1%
1
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
1.5%
3
Very high 4.2%
2
2.9%
1
3.8%
2
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
8.8%
3
4.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196