International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


ESTIMA03

Considering the entire report, estimate the number of people who were physically abused or displaced due to religion in this country.
  0) None
  1) Less than 10
  2) 10 – 200
  3) 201 – 1,000
  4) 1001 – 10,000
  5) More than 10,000

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 111 56.6% 56.6% -.73
Less than 10 17 8.7% 65.3% -.13
10 – 200 25 12.8% 78.1% .47
201 – 1,000 16 8.2% 86.2% 1.06
1001 – 10,000 11 5.6% 91.8% 1.66
More than 10,000 16 8.2% 100% 2.26

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
None 64.4%
47
63.8%
30
44.7%
34
56.6%
111
Less than 10 11.0%
8
6.4%
3
7.9%
6
8.7%
17
10 – 200 11.0%
8
12.8%
6
14.5%
11
12.8%
25
201 – 1,000 5.5%
4
10.6%
5
9.2%
7
8.2%
16
1001 – 10,000 2.7%
2
2.1%
1
10.5%
8
5.6%
11
More than 10,000 5.5%
4
4.3%
2
13.2%
10
8.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
None 80.7%
92
26.0%
13
18.8%
6
56.6%
111
Less than 10 7.9%
9
10.0%
5
9.4%
3
8.7%
17
10 – 200 7.0%
8
28.0%
14
9.4%
3
12.8%
25
201 – 1,000 0.9%
1
22.0%
11
12.5%
4
8.2%
16
1001 – 10,000 0.9%
1
6.0%
3
21.9%
7
5.6%
11
More than 10,000 2.6%
3
8.0%
4
28.1%
9
8.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
None 77.5%
79
57.8%
26
12.2%
6
56.6%
111
Less than 10 7.8%
8
6.7%
3
12.2%
6
8.7%
17
10 – 200 8.8%
9
15.6%
7
18.4%
9
12.8%
25
201 – 1,000 3.9%
4
6.7%
3
18.4%
9
8.2%
16
1001 – 10,000 1.0%
1
8.9%
4
12.2%
6
5.6%
11
More than 10,000 1.0%
1
4.4%
2
26.5%
13
8.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
None 60.4%
29
61.8%
21
63.5%
33
20.0%
4
0.0%
0
70.6%
24
56.6%
111
Less than 10 6.3%
3
5.9%
2
9.6%
5
10.0%
2
12.5%
1
11.8%
4
8.7%
17
10 – 200 12.5%
6
8.8%
3
13.5%
7
25.0%
5
12.5%
1
8.8%
3
12.8%
25
201 – 1,000 14.6%
7
2.9%
1
3.8%
2
20.0%
4
0.0%
0
5.9%
2
8.2%
16
1001 – 10,000 4.2%
2
5.9%
2
1.9%
1
15.0%
3
37.5%
3
0.0%
0
5.6%
11
More than 10,000 2.1%
1
14.7%
5
7.7%
4
10.0%
2
37.5%
3
2.9%
1
8.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196