International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


ETHNIC03

Is ethnic identity related to religious affiliation?
  0) No or not related
  1) For one ethnicity, it is related.
  2) Many ethnicities are related to specific religious affiliation.
  3) Ethnicity seems inseparable from religious affiliation.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No or not related 93 47.4% 47.4% -.88
For one ethnicity, it is related. 50 25.5% 73% .09
Many ethnicities are related to specific religious affiliation. 32 16.3% 89.3% 1.06
Ethnicity seems inseparable from religious affiliation. 21 10.7% 100% 2.03

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No or not related 53.4%
39
46.8%
22
42.1%
32
47.4%
93
For one ethnicity, it is related. 26.0%
19
27.7%
13
23.7%
18
25.5%
50
Many ethnicities are related to specific religious affiliation. 15.1%
11
19.1%
9
15.8%
12
16.3%
32
Ethnicity seems inseparable from religious affiliation. 5.5%
4
6.4%
3
18.4%
14
10.7%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No or not related 59.6%
68
34.0%
17
25.0%
8
47.4%
93
For one ethnicity, it is related. 25.4%
29
24.0%
12
28.1%
9
25.5%
50
Many ethnicities are related to specific religious affiliation. 8.8%
10
26.0%
13
28.1%
9
16.3%
32
Ethnicity seems inseparable from religious affiliation. 6.1%
7
16.0%
8
18.8%
6
10.7%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No or not related 62.7%
64
33.3%
15
28.6%
14
47.4%
93
For one ethnicity, it is related. 20.6%
21
31.1%
14
30.6%
15
25.5%
50
Many ethnicities are related to specific religious affiliation. 10.8%
11
22.2%
10
22.4%
11
16.3%
32
Ethnicity seems inseparable from religious affiliation. 5.9%
6
13.3%
6
18.4%
9
10.7%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No or not related 62.5%
30
52.9%
18
28.8%
15
20.0%
4
37.5%
3
67.6%
23
47.4%
93
For one ethnicity, it is related. 18.8%
9
23.5%
8
26.9%
14
45.0%
9
37.5%
3
20.6%
7
25.5%
50
Many ethnicities are related to specific religious affiliation. 8.3%
4
20.6%
7
26.9%
14
15.0%
3
12.5%
1
8.8%
3
16.3%
32
Ethnicity seems inseparable from religious affiliation. 10.4%
5
2.9%
1
17.3%
9
20.0%
4
12.5%
1
2.9%
1
10.7%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196