International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


I-GVTFAV

GFI: Government Favoritism Index (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  0) Low government favoritism
  1) Medium government favoritism
  2) High government favoritism

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Low government favoritism 73 37.2% 37.2% -1.16
Medium government favoritism 47 24% 61.2% -.02
High government favoritism 76 38.8% 100% 1.13

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
Low government favoritism 100.0%
73
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
37.2%
73
Medium government favoritism 0.0%
0
100.0%
47
0.0%
0
24.0%
47
High government favoritism 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
76
38.8%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
Low government favoritism 48.2%
55
22.0%
11
21.9%
7
37.2%
73
Medium government favoritism 25.4%
29
30.0%
15
9.4%
3
24.0%
47
High government favoritism 26.3%
30
48.0%
24
68.8%
22
38.8%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
Low government favoritism 52.9%
54
26.7%
12
14.3%
7
37.2%
73
Medium government favoritism 24.5%
25
28.9%
13
18.4%
9
24.0%
47
High government favoritism 22.5%
23
44.4%
20
67.3%
33
38.8%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
Low government favoritism 47.9%
23
55.9%
19
21.2%
11
10.0%
2
12.5%
1
50.0%
17
37.2%
73
Medium government favoritism 35.4%
17
17.6%
6
28.8%
15
5.0%
1
12.5%
1
20.6%
7
24.0%
47
High government favoritism 16.7%
8
26.5%
9
50.0%
26
85.0%
17
75.0%
6
29.4%
10
38.8%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196