International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


I-GVTREG

GRI: Government Regulation Index. (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  0) Low government regulation
  1) Medium government regulation
  2) High government regulation

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Low government regulation 114 58.2% 58.2% -.77
Medium government regulation 50 25.5% 83.7% .55
High government regulation 32 16.3% 100% 1.87

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
Low government regulation 75.3%
55
61.7%
29
39.5%
30
58.2%
114
Medium government regulation 15.1%
11
31.9%
15
31.6%
24
25.5%
50
High government regulation 9.6%
7
6.4%
3
28.9%
22
16.3%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
Low government regulation 100.0%
114
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
58.2%
114
Medium government regulation 0.0%
0
100.0%
50
0.0%
0
25.5%
50
High government regulation 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
32
16.3%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
Low government regulation 87.3%
89
44.4%
20
10.2%
5
58.2%
114
Medium government regulation 10.8%
11
35.6%
16
46.9%
23
25.5%
50
High government regulation 2.0%
2
20.0%
9
42.9%
21
16.3%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
Low government regulation 54.2%
26
64.7%
22
59.6%
31
10.0%
2
12.5%
1
94.1%
32
58.2%
114
Medium government regulation 37.5%
18
8.8%
3
30.8%
16
40.0%
8
37.5%
3
5.9%
2
25.5%
50
High government regulation 8.3%
4
26.5%
9
9.6%
5
50.0%
10
50.0%
4
0.0%
0
16.3%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196